Navigation

Content Hotkeys
Lightweight Structures and Polymer Technology
Staff

Staff

To see photos of all staff members please login in at TU Chemnitz!

Search:


Univ.-Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. Prof. h. c. Dr. h. c. Prof. Lothar Kroll

Head of the department, Director of Institute of Lightweight Structures, Director of CETEX, Affiliated Institute for Textile and Processing Machines at CUT, Dean for Research, International Relations and Geder of the Faculty Mechanical Engineering
Phone:
+49 371 531 35706
Fax:
+49 371 531 835706
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 104 (neu: C43.104)

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Wolfgang Nendel

Deputy head of the department, Leader of research group “Polymer Technologies and Machine Design”
Phone:
+49 371 531 32545
Fax:
+49 371 531 832545
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 101 (neu: C43.101)

Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. Daisy Nestler

Preform Technologies, Composites (PMC, MMC, CMC, IPC), Hybrid Compounds, Lightweight Structures, Interface Engineering, CVD, PVD Processes and Coatings, Microstructure analysis
Phone:
+49 371 531 36546
Fax:
+49 371 531 836546
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 129 (neu: C43.129)

PD Dr.-Ing. habil. Sandra Gelbrich

Leader of research group “Lightweight Constructions in Civil Engineering”, Academic council
Phone:
+49 371 531 32192
Fax:
+49 371 531 832192
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 008 (neu: C43.008)

Dr.-Ing. Michael Heinrich

Leader of research group “Active Materials and Composite Structures”, material integrated sensor, actor and generator systems, micro injection moulding
Phone:
+49 371 531 32318
Fax:
+49 371 531 832318
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: Rh31/106 (neu: C43.106)

Dr.-Ing. Wolfgang Kempt

Leader of research group “Extrusion Technologies and Recycling”
Phone:
+49 371 531 37744
Fax:
+49 371 531 837744
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 220 (neu: C43.220)

Dr.-Ing. Sascha Müller

Leader of research group “Computation, Simulation and Design“, Computation of anisotropic structures, material characterisation. TU-Mitarbeiterseite
Phone:
+49 371 531 35138
Fax:
+49 371 531 835138
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 025 (neu: C43.025)

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Wolfgang Nendel

Deputy head of the department, Leader of research group “Polymer Technologies and Machine Design”
Phone:
+49 371 531 32545
Fax:
+49 371 531 832545
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 101 (neu: C43.101)

Dr.-Ing. Roman Rinberg

natural fibre reinforced plastics, process development, compression moulding
Phone:
+49 371 531 32359
Fax:
+49 371 531 832359
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 225 (neu: C43.224)

Dr. rer. nat. Isabelle Roth-Panke

Leader of research group „Polymer- and Interface Chemistry“, Principle Investigator in the Federal Cluster of Excellence MERGE (subproject A3 + E1), PaFaTherm II: Multi-component injection molding for structure-variable textile reinforced composite components
Phone:
+49 371 531 35632
Fax:
+49 371 531 835632
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 106 (neu: C43.106)

Dipl.-Ing. Sten Scheffer

Leader of research group "Fluid Lightweight Structures"
Phone:
+49 371 531 38591
Fax:
+49 371 531 838591
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 029 (neu: C43.029)

Peggy Janich

office, internal administration, teaching materials, team assistance, appointment managament, travel planning
Phone:
+49 371 531 35145
Fax:
+49 371 531 835145
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 105 (neu: C43.105)

Lydia Rösler

team assistance, appointment managament, correspondence
Phone:
+49 371 531 38826
Fax:
+49 371 531 838826
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 105 (neu: C43.105)

Ing. Peter Batel

software and web development
Phone:
+49 371 531 33628
Fax:
+49 371 531 833628
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 121

Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Thomas Friedrich

Head of IT, administration of computers and machines, software and license management, digital image processing,
Phone:
+49 371 531 38568
Fax:
+49 371 531 838568
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 121 (neu: C43.121)

Dr. phil. Jana Kausch

Phone:
+49 371 531 37126
Fax:
+49 371 531 837126
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 112 (neu: C43.112)

Rico Kritz

software and web development
Phone:
+49 371 531 31976
Fax:
+49 371 531 831976
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 121 (neu: C43.121)

Ricarda Künzel-Ripp

Teamassistant
Phone:
+49 371 531 31945
Fax:
+49 371 531 831945
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 113 (neu: C43.113)

Marcel Löscher

administration of computers and machines, network technology, systems integration
Phone:
+49 371 531 39132
Fax:
+49 371 531 839132
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 121 (neu: C43.121)

M.A. Diana Schreiterer

Marketing/PR Federal Cluster of Excellence MERGE
Phone:
+49 371 531 35267
Fax:
+49 371 531 835267
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 109 (neu: C43.109)

M. A. Elisa Sommer

Marketing/PR Cluster of Excellence MERGE
Phone:
+49 371 531 34923
Fax:
+49 371 531 834923
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: Rh31/109 (neu: C43.109)

Dipl.-Kffr. (FH) Daniela Göhler

head of project management, third-party funded projects, financial transaction of commerical R&D
Phone:
+49 371 531 37815
Fax:
+49 371 531 837815
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 119 (neu: C43.119)

Cindy Glaser

projectmanagement, travel express accounting,
Phone:
+49 371 531 34423
Fax:
+49 371 531 834423
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 118 (neu: C43.118)

M.Sc. Sandra Götz

Phone:
+49 371 531 33857
Fax:
+49 371 531 833857
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 119 (neu: C43.119)

Silvia Illing

projectmanagement, material costs, third-party funded projects
Phone:
+49 371 531 39291
Fax:
+49 371 531 839291
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 118 (neu: C43.118)

Martina Lorenz

project management, third-party funded projects, human resources administration, student assistants
Phone:
+49 371 531 31329
Fax:
+49 371 531 831329
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 116 (neu: C43.116)

B.Sc. Marcel Ludwig

Project Management, Funded Projects, Industrial contracts
Phone:
+49 371 531 38100
Fax:
+49 371 531 838100
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: Rh31/118 (neu: C43.118)

Nicole Naumann

Project controlling MERGE
Phone:
+49 371 531 36683
Fax:
+49 371 531 836683
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 108 (neu: C43.108)

M.Sc. Theresa Schneider

project management, PRANO billing, human resources administration
Phone:
+49 371 531 31061
Fax:
+49 371 531 831061
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 116 (neu: C43.116)

M.Sc. Marvin Abstoß

Construction, calculation
Phone:
+49 371 531 31211
Fax:
+49 371 531 831211
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 014 (neu: C43.014)

Dipl.-Wi.-Ing. Thomas Am Ende

Marketing
Phone:
+49 371 531 36991
Fax:
+49 371 531 836991
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 207 (neu: C43.207)

Dr. rer. nat. Susann Anders

Head of laboratory “Polymer and fiber-plastic composite analysis”, deputy leader of the research area “Polymer- and Interface Chemistry”, Federal Cluster of Excellence MERGE subproject E1, interface optimization of metal- and polymer-based hybrid components, Thermal Analyses (TGA, DSC), CLAKS
Phone:
+49 371 531 35502
Fax:
+49 371 531 835502
Room:
Straße der Nationen 62, Böttcher Bau: 1/039 (neu: A10.039)

Dipl.-Ing. Eric Barth

construction and engineering of hydraulic components / systems and machines
Phone:
+49 371 531 31893
Fax:
+49 371 531 831893
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 028 (neu: C43.028)

Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Rajko Berger

technical and architectural acoustics, lightweight construction
Phone:
+49 371 531 38978
Fax:
+49 371 531 838978
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 010 (neu: C43.010)

Dipl.-Wi.-Ing. Constanze Berndt

measurement and test engineering
Phone:
+49 371 531 37615
Fax:
+49 371 531 837615
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 212 (neu: C43.212)

M.Sc. Anja Bochmann

Project Coordinator
Phone:
+49 371 531 30268
Fax:
+49 371 531 830268
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 114 (neu: C43.114)

Dipl.-Ing. Hannes Bormann

Phone:
+49 371 531 32498
Fax:
+49 371 531 832498
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 210 (neu: C43.210)

Dipl.-Chem. Katja Böttcher

Deputy Head „Textilfunktionalisierung“, Rheologie
Phone:
+49 371 531 34823
Fax:
+49 371 531 834823
Room:
Straße der Nationen 62, Böttcher Bau: 1/039A (neu: A10.039.1)

M.Sc. Maike Böttcher

ceramic matrix composites
Phone:
+49 371 531 36245
Fax:
+49 371 531 836245
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: Rh31/031 (neu: C43.031)

Dipl.-Wi.-Ing. Sebastian Buschbeck

bioplastics, bio composite materials, injection moulding processes, FENAFA
Phone:
+49 371 531 38921
Fax:
+49 371 531 838921
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 228 (neu: C43.228)

Dipl.-Chem. Nadine Buschner

Deputy Head of laboratory “Polymer and fiber-plastic composite analysis”, PhD student, Federal Cluster of Excellence MERGE subproject A3, bionic inspired semi-finished functional products, hybrid metal/plastic composites, In-situ Polymerization, CLAKS
Phone:
+49 371 531 36531
Fax:
+49 371 531 836531
Room:
Straße der Nationen 62, Böttcher Bau: 1/039 (neu: A10.039)

M.Sc. Nicole Claußnitzer

material and process development
Phone:
+49 371 531 30238
Fax:
+49 371 531 830238
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: C43.334.3

Dipl.-Ing (FH) Jens Czäczine

handling and assembly technology, machinery design and engineering
Phone:
+49 371 531 38756
Fax:
+49 371 531 838756
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 207

Dipl.-Ing. Adam Czech

structure calculations, automated image processing, ERASMUS, TU-Mitarbeiterseite
Phone:
+49 371 531 36877
Fax:
+49 371 531 836877
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 025 (neu: C43.025)

M.Sc. Ricardo Decker

micro injection moulding, functional integration
Phone:
+49 371 531 33633
Fax:
+49 371 531 833633
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 016 (neu: C43.016)

Dipl.-Ing. Stefan Demmig

numerical computation, topology optimisation, drape simulation
Phone:
+49 371 531 38387
Fax:
+49 371 531 838387
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 021 (neu: C43.021)

Dipl.-Ing. Christoph Doerffel

tool design, hybrid components, machinery design and engineering
Phone:
+49 371 531 38562
Fax:
+49 371 531 838562
Room:
Technologie-Campus 1: 207

Dipl.-Ing. Andreas Ehrlich

fibre composites in civil engineering
Phone:
+49 371 531 38599
Fax:
+49 371 531 838599
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 012 (neu: C43.012)

Dr.-Ing. Jens Emmrich

Component development, computation, flow simulation, construction
Phone:
+49 371 531 37963
Fax:
+49 371 531 837963
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 332 (neu: C43.332)

M.Sc. Udo Engelmann

Processdevelopment of internal high pressure formed hybrid components
Phone:
+49 371 531 33156
Fax:
+49 371 531 833156
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 334.3 (neu: C43.334.3)

Dr.-Ing. Thomas Fischer

nano composites, nano technology, print and media technology
Phone:
+49 371 531 32445
Fax:
+49 371 531 832445
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 016 (neu: C43.016)

Dipl.-Ing. Wolfgang Friedland

compounding, modification of plastics
Phone:
+49 371 531 36015
Fax:
+49 371 531 836015
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 219 (C43.219)

Dipl.-Ing. Henrik Funke

Phone:
+49 371 531 38995
Fax:
+49 371 531 838995
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 006 (neu: C43.006)

M.Eng. Uwe Gareis

construction and engineering of hydraulic components / systems and machines
Phone:
+49 371 531 31954
Fax:
+49 371 531 831954
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 027 (neu: C43.027)

Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Hendrik Gerlach

Phone:
+49 371 531 33232
Fax:
+49 371 531 833232
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 210 (neu: C43.210)

M.Sc. Colin Gerstenberger

Multi-Material-Design, hybrid materials, joining techniques, computation and testing
Phone:
+49 371 531 39315
Fax:
+49 371 531 839315
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 334.1 (neu: C43.334.1)

M.Sc. Clemens Glaser

Additve Manufacturing, Construction and Optimization
Phone:
+49 371 531 35250
Fax:
+49 371 531 835250
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 218.2 (neu: C43.218.2)

Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Ralf Gliniorz

material integrated sensor systems, mechatronic systems/automation
Phone:
+49 371 531 38828
Fax:
+49 371 531 838828
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 012 (neu: C43.012)

Dipl.-Ing. Jutta Göderle-Odenwald

Measurement data evaluation, database for papers biopolymers
Phone:
+49 371 531 32273
Fax:
+49 371 531 832273
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, D-Bau: 2/D111 (neu: C24.111)

Dipl.-Ing. Silke Grosch

Textile structures and processes for textile production, textile reinforced plastics
Phone:
+49 371 531 31411
Fax:
+49 371 531 831411
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 128 (neu: C43.128)

Dipl.-Ing.(FH) M.Sc. Alexander Hackert

CAD/CAM, Car design
Phone:
+49 371 531 34334
Fax:
+49 371 531 834334
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 024 (neu: C43.024)

M.Sc. Jonas Haller

Phone:
+49 371 531 31933
Fax:
+49 371 531 831933
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: Rh31/218 (neu: C43.218)

Dipl.-Ing. Marcus Hartenstein

Phone:
+49 371 531 39483
Fax:
+49 371 531 839483
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 203 (neu: C43.203)

Dipl.-Chem. Tobias Hartmann

PhD student, Bioplastics and natural fiber composites, fiber/matrix adhesion, melt rheology, plasma treatment, microcompounding and -injection molding
Phone:
+49 371 531 32817
Fax:
+49 371 531 832817
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 226 (neu: C43.226)

Dipl.-Ing. Ellen Harzendorf

project planning and coordination, textile-reinforced high performance structures
Phone:
+49 371 531 38381
Fax:
+49 371 531 838381
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 207 (neu: C43.207)

Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Heidolf

Phone:
+49 371 531 31607
Fax:
+49 371 531 831607
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 223 (neu: C43.223)

M.Sc. Sabrina Dennise Heinrich

project planning and coordination, marketing and public relations
Phone:
+49 371 531 38825
Fax:
+49 371 531 838825
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 218.1 (neu: C43.218.1)

Dipl.-Ing. Martin Herold

polymer processing technologies, fiber composite design and construction
Phone:
+49 371 531 32786
Fax:
+49 371 531 832786
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 218.3 (neu: C43.218.3)

Dipl.-Ing. Karl-Heinz Hoyer

extrusion systems, recycling of elastomers, computer animations
Phone:
+49 371 531 35882
Fax:
+49 371 531 835882
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 215 (neu: C43.215)

Dr.-Ing. Stefan Hoyer

rubber processing, machine design
Phone:
+49 371 531 37814
Fax:
+49 371 531 837814
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 224 (neju: C43.224)

Dipl.-Ing. Sebastian Iwan

FEM computation, fibre composite design
Phone:
+49 371 531 37592
Fax:
+49 371 531 837592
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 022 (neu: C43.022)

Ass. Jur. Mirko Jacob

Basaltfibres, composites, textile structures
Phone:
+49 371 531 35201
Fax:
+49 371 531 835201
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Rühlmann-Bau, D-Bau: 237 (neu: C24.237)

M.Sc. Kristina Jahn

Design and manufacturing of textile reinforced plastics and plastic foams
Phone:
+49 371 531 30078
Fax:
+49 371 531 830078
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 032 (neu: C43.032)

Dr.-Ing. Agnieszka Kalinowska

Injection Molding Technologies
Phone:
+49 371 531 39544
Fax:
+49 371 531 839544
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 334.2 (neu: C43.334.2)

M.Sc. Mikolaj Jan Katkowski

plastic design Fiber reinforced, FEM-Calculation
Phone:
+49 371 531 33642
Fax:
+49 371 531 833642
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 021 (neu: C43.021)

Dipl.-Ing. Matthias Klärner

Phone:
+49 371 531 37127
Fax:
+49 371 531 837127
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 022 (neu: C43.022)

Dipl.-Ing. Marcus Klingelhöfer

FEM calculation, fibre reinforced plastic construction
Phone:
+49 371 531 35945
Fax:
+49 371 531 835945
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 020 (neu: C43.020)

Dipl.-Ing. Sylvio Knipper

Phone:
+49 371 531 37696
Fax:
+49 371 531 837696
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 221 (neu: C43.221)

M.Sc. Christian Knöfler

construction and development
Phone:
+49 371 531 32099
Fax:
+49 371 531 832099
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 204 (neu: C43.204)

Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Stine Krübel

Projectmanagement
Phone:
+49 371 531 39431
Fax:
+49 371 531 839431
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 007 (neu: C43.007)

Dipl.-Ing. Roy Lange

products and processes of civil engineering, damage evaluation
Phone:
+49 371 531 38874
Fax:
+49 371 531 838874
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 014 (neu: C43.014)
E-Mail:

Dipl.-Ing. Markus Layer

tool design, micro injection moulding, plastics compatible component design
Phone:
+49 371 531 38736
Fax:
+49 371 531 838736
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 334.3 (neu: C43.334.3)

Dipl.-Ing. (BA) Katja Leonhardt

development and optimisation of lightweight building materials (concrete)
Phone:
+49 371 531 38755
Fax:
+49 371 531 838755
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 007 (neu: C43.007)

Dipl.-Ing. Marco Lindner

design, development and optimisation of traffic area surfaces (asphalt)
Phone:
+49 371 531 38372
Fax:
+49 371 531 838372
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 013 (neu: C43.013)

M.Eng. Nalin Loypetch

Injection moulding technology, film extrusion, thermoplastic foams
Phone:
+49 371 531 31687
Fax:
+49 371 531 831687
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 023 (neu: C43.023)

Dr.-Ing. Kristin Mandel

material development and testing of mineral lightweight constructions
Phone:
+49 371 531 35464
Fax:
+49 371 531 835464
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 011 (neu: C43.011)

Dr. rer. nat. Barbara Meier

Head of laboratory “polyurethane materials and textile functionalization”, polyurethane foam composites, wetting behaviour and surface free energies of solids as well as surface tension of liquids (contact angle measurements), Thermal Analyses (TGA, DSC), CLAKS
Phone:
+49 371 531 31579
Fax:
+49 371 531 831579
Room:
Straße der Nationen 62, Böttcher Bau: 1/039A (neu: A10.039.1)

M.Sc. Nils Meisner

Winding technologies, design and orbital winding
Phone:
+49 371 531 37908
Fax:
+49 371 531 837908
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 212 (neu: C43.212)

Dipl.-Chem. Carola Mende

Contact angle measurements, Thermal analyses (TGA, DSC), Master degree "MERGE", student placements, Waste and disposal hazardous substances,
Phone:
+49 371 531 38743
Fax:
+49 371 531 838743
Room:
Straße der Nationen 62, Böttcher Bau: 1/039 (neu: A10.039)

Dipl.-Ing. Marcel Meyer

component development, computation, flow simulation
Phone:
+49 371 531 36774
Fax:
+49 371 531 836774
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 334.1 (neu: C43.334.1)

Dipl.-Ing. Knut Morgenstern

hybrid technologies, responsible for plastics processing
Phone:
+49 371 531 35548
Fax:
+49 371 531 835548
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 214 (neu: C43.214)

Dr.-Ing. Hartwig Müller

BMBF-Projekt Thermopre
Phone:
+49 371 531 33866
Fax:
+49 371 531 833866
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 216 (neu: C43.216)

Dipl.-Ing. Christian Müller

construction, calculation of lightweight structures
Phone:
+49 371 531 34879
Fax:
+49 371 531 834879
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 010 (neu: C43.010)

Dipl.-Ing. Mario Naumann

Lightweight pressure vessel construction; fibre reinforced construction and accompanied FEM; winding, compression moulding and RTM technology
Phone:
+49 371 531 38758
Fax:
+49 371 531 838758
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 218.1 (neu: C43.218.1)

Dipl.-Ing. Fabian Nendel

Wood and wood-based materials in construction
Phone:
+49 371 531 35554
Fax:
+49 371 531 835554
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 015 (neu: C43.015)

Michael Nestler

Phone:
+49 371 531 32326
Fax:
+49 371 531 832326
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, D-Bau: 2/D205 (neu: C24.205)

Dipl.-Ing.(FH) Matthias Neubert

compounding, modification of plastics
Phone:
+49 371 531 33425
Fax:
+49 371 531 833425
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 221 (neu: C43.221)

Dipl.-Ing. Sophie Nitsche

Materials Development
Phone:
+49 371 531 30057
Fax:
+49 371 531 830057
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 013 (neu: C43.013)

M.Eng. Tomasz Osiecki

FEM-Calculations, explosion welding
Phone:
+49 371 531 33612
Fax:
+49 371 531 833612
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 020 (neu: C43.020)

Dipl.-Ing. Ahmed Amine Ouali

fibre reinforced thermoplastic biocomposites
Phone:
+49 371 531 34332
Fax:
+49 371 531 834332
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 227 (neu: C43.227)

M.Sc. Erik Päßler

Thermoset moulding compounds, compounding, extrusion, injection moulding, material characterization
Phone:
+49 371 531 38831
Fax:
+49 371 531 838831
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 219 (C43.219)

Dipl.-Ing. Carolin Petzoldt

fiber composite formworks for textile reinforced concrete
Phone:
+49 371 531 39632
Fax:
+49 371 531 839632
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 015 (neu: C43.015)

Dipl.-Ing. Harald Pfeffer

computer-aided design and technical computation
Phone:
+49 371 531 39459
Fax:
+49 371 531 839459
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 333 (neu: C43.333)

Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Ralf Proksch

extrusion systems, recycling of elastomers
Phone:
+49 371 531 38649
Fax:
+49 371 531 838649
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, D-Bau: D231A (neu: C24.231.1)

M.Sc. Andreas Raddatz

Phone:
+49 371 531 39639
Fax:
+49 371 531 839639
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 216 (neu: C43.216)

Ass. Dipl.-Ing. Alexander Reichel

research associate EU-projects
Phone:
+49 371 531 36408
Fax:
+49 371 531 836408
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 123 (neu:C43.123)
E-Mail:

Dr. rer. nat. Claudia Reichelt

Material characterization (physical/chemical), Biopolymernetwork, compound-/additiv development
Phone:
+49 371 531 30344
Fax:
+49 371 531 830344
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 228 (neu: C43.228)

Dipl.-Ing. Michael Reinhardt

CAD, textile and processing machines, interior planning
Phone:
+49 371 531 35155
Fax:
+49 371 531 835155
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 031 (neu: C43.031)

Dr. rer. nat. Isabelle Roth-Panke

Leader of research group „Polymer- and Interface Chemistry“, Principle Investigator in the Federal Cluster of Excellence MERGE (subproject A3 + E1), PaFaTherm II: Multi-component injection molding for structure-variable textile reinforced composite components
Phone:
+49 371 531 35632
Fax:
+49 371 531 835632
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 106 (neu: C43.106)

M.Eng. Enrico Rudolph

construction, calculation of lightweight structures
Phone:
+49 371 531 32629
Fax:
+49 371 531 832629
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 010 (neu: C43.010)

M.Sc. Kay Schäfer

textile reinforced polymer componds, polymer foams, process engineering
Phone:
+49 371 531 33749
Fax:
+49 371 531 833749
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 034 (neu: C43.034)

Dipl.-Ing. Frank Schettler

coating systems, plastics-metal compounds, design
Phone:
+49 371 531 38924
Fax:
+49 371 531 838924
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 334.2 (neu: C43.334.2)

Dipl.-Wirt.-Ing., Dipl.-Ing.(FH) Bernd Schob

additive production: process and unit develpoment
Phone:
+49 371 531 31178
Fax:
+49 371 531 831178
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 218.1 (neu: C43.218.1)

M.Sc. Daniel Schönfelder

construction, fibre composites in civil engineering
Phone:
+49 371 531 31761
Fax:
+49 371 531 831761
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 010 (neu: C43.010)

Dr. Katharina Schöps

EU project coordination
Phone:
+49 371 531 32777
Fax:
+49 371 531 832777
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 123 (neu: C43.123)

Dipl.-Ing. Norbert Schramm

fibre composite design, FEM computation (ACP)
Phone:
+49 371 531 38925
Fax:
+49 371 531 838925
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 334.1 (neu: C43.334.1)

Dipl.-Ing. Frank Schubert

Additive Manufacturing/Selective Laser Melting: Process chain development and component design
Phone:
+49 371 531 38799
Fax:
+49 371 531 838799
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 218.1 (neu: C43.218.1)
E-Mail:

M.Sc. Steve Sockol

Construction, automation and handling technique
Phone:
+49 371 531 33834
Fax:
+49 371 531 833834
Room:
Technologie-Campus 1: 206

M.Sc. Michael Sonnenburg

Construction and engineering of hydraulic components, fluid simulation
Phone:
+49 371 531 30384
Fax:
+49 371 531 830384
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 027 (neu: C43.027)

Dipl.-Ing. Knut Sorge

process and production technology, tool and device design
Phone:
+49 371 531 38754
Fax:
+49 371 531 838754
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 216 (neu: C43.216)

Dipl.-Ing. Mirko Spieler

handling and gripping systems, drive engineering, Pafatherm
Phone:
+49 371 531 36768
Fax:
+49 371 531 836768
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 211 (neu: C43.211)

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Stelzer

application development, lightweight concepts, functional compounds, biopolymers
Phone:
+49 371 531 37811
Fax:
+49 371 531 837811
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 203 (neu: C43.203)

Dipl.-Ing. Jonas Stiller

MERGE IRD A1, textile-based composite technology, hybrid composites
Phone:
+49 371 531 35354
Fax:
+49 371 531 835354
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 032 (neu: C43.032)

M.Sc. Astrid Stiller

Natural fibre reinforced thermoplastics, press technology
Phone:
+49 371 531 31952
Fax:
+49 371 531 831952
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 226 (neu: C43.226)

Dipl.-Ing. Rostislav Svidler

extrusion of bioplastics
Phone:
+49 371 531 34142
Fax:
+49 371 531 834142
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 227 (neu: C43.227)

Dipl.-Ing. Florian Tautenhain

multicomponent injection molding, coating netwrok for bioplastics
Phone:
+49 371 531 33933
Fax:
+49 371 531 833933
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 228 (neu: C43.228)

M.Sc. Rudi Tech

construction, gripping systems, handling systems and chain- linking technology
Phone:
+49 371 531 30019
Fax:
+49 371 531 830019
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 201 (neu: C43.201)
E-Mail:

Dipl.-Ing.(FH) M.Sc. Tristan Timmel

CAD/CAM, Car design
Phone:
+49 371 531 31894
Fax:
+49 371 531 831894
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 023 (neu: C43.023)

Dipl.-Ing. Ramon Tirschmann

Phone:
+49 371 531 32674
Fax:
+49 371 531 832674
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 208 (neu: C43.208)

Ing. Aleksandr Todorov

natural fibre reinforced composites, polyurethane processing
Phone:
+49 371 531 36540
Fax:
+49 371 531 836540
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 228 (neu: C43.228)

M.Sc. Susi Tosch

Phone:
+49 371 531 32368
Fax:
+49 371 531 832368
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 204 (neu: C43.204)

M.Sc., M.A. Jacqueline Tuchel

Markteing and Public Relations, Project Planning and coordination
Phone:
+49 371 531 38363
Fax:
+49 371 531 838363
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 112 (neu: C43.112)

Dipl.-Ing. (BA) Stefan Uhlmann

extrusion systems, plastics processing
Phone:
+49 371 531 37742
Fax:
+49 371 531 837742
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 223 (neu: C43.223)

Dr.-Ing. Lars Ulke-Winter

Phone:
+49 371 531 37462
Fax:
+49 371 531 837462
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 021 (neu: C43.021)

Dipl.-Ing. Konrad Vanselow

Material development and testing of mineral building materials (concrete)
Phone:
+49 371 531 36158
Fax:
+49 371 531 836158
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 013 (neu: C43.013)

M.Eng. Ronny Wagler

Machinery design and fibre composites in civil engineering
Phone:
+49 371 531 30170
Fax:
+49 371 531 830170
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 011 (neu: C43.011)

Dipl.-Ing. Rainer Wallasch

Machinery design and engineering, MERGE IRD A2
Phone:
+49 371 531 33985
Fax:
+49 371 531 833985
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 208 (neu: C43.208)

Dipl.-Wi.-Ing. Marco Walther

integration of functions, adaptronic, material integrated sensor, actuator and generator systems
Phone:
+49 371 531 38113
Fax:
+49 371 531 838113
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 016 (neu: C43.016)

M.Sc. Hendrik Wätzig

machinery desing, handling technologie, chain-linking technology
Phone:
+49 371 531 30114
Fax:
+49 371 531 830114
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 201 (neu: C43.201)

Dipl.-Ing. Julian Weber

development, controlling, simulation of fluid power systems
Phone:
+49 371 531 33543
Fax:
+49 371 531 833543
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 028 (neu: C43.028)

Dipl.-Ing. Bernd Weise

extrusion systems, plastics recycling
Phone:
+49 371 531 37799
Fax:
+49 371 531 837799
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 223 (neu: C43.223)

M.Sc. Kerstin Winkler

Additive Manufacturing
Phone:
+49 371 531 34067
Fax:
+49 371 531 834067
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 218.2 (neu: C43.218.2)

Dipl.-Ing. Holger Wörl

textile reinforced injection moulding components (Pafatherm), quality management
Phone:
+49 371 531 35529
Fax:
+49 371 531 835529
Room:
Technologie-Campus 1: 206

M.Sc. Mario Wührl

FEM computation, vibroacoustic, modal analysis
Phone:
+49 371 531 34764
Fax:
+49 371 531 834764
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 022 (neu: C43.022)

Dipl.-Ing. (BA) Roland Ziesch

Mould design
Phone:
+49 371 531 31661
Fax:
+49 371 531 831661
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 215 (neu: C43.215)

Dipl.-Ing. Camilo Zopp

MERGE IRDA1, Fiber-Foil-Tape-Unit, injection moulding technology
Phone:
+49 371 531 34845
Fax:
+49 371 531 834845
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 218.3 (neu: C43.218.3)

Dipl.-Ing. Tino Zucker

process and component development, tool concepts
Phone:
+49 371 531 32460
Fax:
+49 371 531 832460
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 214 (neu: C43.214)

Harry Beyer

Phone:
+49 371 531 37294
Fax:
+49 371 531 837294
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle MERGE: ME109 (neu: C11.109)

Dipl.-Ing. Knut Morgenstern

hybrid technologies, responsible for plastics processing
Phone:
+49 371 531 35548
Fax:
+49 371 531 835548
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 214 (neu: C43.214)

Dipl.-Ing. Tino Zucker

process and component development, tool concepts
Phone:
+49 371 531 32460
Fax:
+49 371 531 832460
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 214 (neu: C43.214)

B.Eng. Toni Albrecht

inspection technology, material testing and parameter identification, materialographic sample preparation, Aramis 3D measurement
Phone:
+49 371 531 33911
Fax:
+49 371 531 833911
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle MERGE: ME106 (neu: C11.106)

Andreas Altenkirch

material testing, automation, electrical engineering
Phone:
+49 371 531 39592
Fax:
+49 371 531 839592
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Rühlmann-Bau, D-Bau: D024 (neu: C24.024)

Ing. Peter Batel

software and web development
Phone:
+49 371 531 33628
Fax:
+49 371 531 833628
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 121

B.Eng. Enrico Beil

Technical employee
Phone:
+49 371 531 32002
Fax:
+49 371 531 832002
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 223 (neu: C43.223)

Harry Beyer

Phone:
+49 371 531 37294
Fax:
+49 371 531 837294
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle MERGE: ME109 (neu: C11.109)

Uwe Bräuer

Phone:
+49 371 531 30394
Fax:
+49 371 531 830394
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle MERGE: ME109 (neu: C11.109)

Martin Braun

extrusion technology, electrical engineering, machine maintenance
Phone:
+49 371 531 31782
Fax:
+49 371 531 831782
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle MERGE: ME109 (neu: C11.109)

B.Sc. Artur Braun

fibre composite, functionalization, project management
Phone:
+49 371 531 30094
Fax:
+49 371 531 830094
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle MERGE: ME109 (neu: C11.109)

Mario Dobritz

Phone:
+49 371 531 36281
Fax:
+49 371 531 836281
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle S: 2/S005 (neu: C61.005)

Michael Eckert

Phone:
+49 371 531 38792
Fax:
+49 371 531 838792
Room:
Otto Schmerbachstraße 19: 063 (neu: F03.063)

Andreas Ferks

Material- and components test
Phone:
+49 371 531 33099
Fax:
+49 371 531 833099
Room:
Otto Schmerbachstraße 19: 063 (neu: F03.063)

Lutz Franke

tape winding machine, winding of thermoplastics, UD machine, production of UD prepregs in continuous mould
Phone:
+49 371 531 33596
Fax:
+49 371 531 833596
Room:
:

Mathias Fritzsche

electrical engineering, switch control boxes, electrical drive engineering, installation test station
Phone:
+49 371 531 32185
Fax:
+49 371 531 832185
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, D-Bau: D024 (neu: C24.024)

Roberto Golombek

Phone:
+49 371 531 31941
Fax:
+49 371 531 831941
Room:
:

M.Sc. Katharina Götz

Project assistance MERGEurope
Phone:
+49 371 531 30497
Fax:
+49 371 531 830497
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 114 (neu: C43.114)

B. A. Kerstin Grünert

marketing
Phone:
+49 371 531 38623
Fax:
+49 371 531 838623
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 109 (neu: C43.109)

Jürgen Heß

Phone:
+49 371 531 35865
Fax:
+49 371 531 835865
Room:
Otto-Schmerbach Str. 19: 063 (neu: F03.063)

Wolfgang Heyde

Phone:
+49 371 531 32560
Fax:
+49 371 531 832560
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, D-Bau: 2/D034 (neu: C24.034)

Ing. Sviataslau Hilman

test engineering, material testing and assessment of characteristic value, material sample preparation,
Phone:
+49 371 531 33599
Fax:
+49 371 531 833599
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle F: 2/F004A (neu: C28.004.1)

Markus Jahn

automation and electrical engineering
Phone:
+49 371 531 37033
Fax:
+49 371 531 837033
Room:
:

Hans-Joachim Knobloch

tape winding machine, winding of thermoplastics, UD machine, production of UD prepregs in continuous mould
Phone:
+49 371 531 38812
Fax:
+49 371 531 838812
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle S: 2/S005 (neu: C61.005)

Henry Korb

Phone:
+49 371 531 32884
Fax:
+49 371 531 832884
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle MERGE: ME017 (neu: C11.017)

Robert Kreusel

Phone:
+49 371 531 31939
Fax:
+49 371 531 831939
Room:
Otto Schmerbachstraße 19: 062 (neu: F03.062)

Rico Kritz

software and web development
Phone:
+49 371 531 31976
Fax:
+49 371 531 831976
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 121 (neu: C43.121)

Dr.-Ing. Eckart Kühne

inspection technology, material testing and parameter identification, materialographic sample preparation
Phone:
+49 371 531 30300
Fax:
+49 371 531 830300
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, D-Bau: 2/F004A (neu: C28.004.1)

Daniel Kühnrich

Leader of inspection technology
Phone:
+49 371 531 33753
Fax:
+49 371 531 833753
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, D-Bau: D034 (neu: C24.034)

Volker Kunze

metrological construction of test stations, DMS applications, elektrical apparatus engineering,
Phone:
+49 371 531 32132
Fax:
+49 371 531 832132
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, D-Bau: 2/D034 (neu: C24.034)

Dirk Langer

operator of machining centre, tool construction, assembly and repair
Phone:
+49 371 531 35044
Fax:
+49 371 531 835044
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle S: 2/S003 (neu: C61.003)

Dipl.-Ing. Markus Löbel

- strain gauge research - data acquisition - Labview coding
Phone:
+49 371 531 32363
Fax:
+49 371 531 832363
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, D-Bau: 2/D035 (neu: C24.035)

Marcel Löscher

administration of computers and machines, network technology, systems integration
Phone:
+49 371 531 39132
Fax:
+49 371 531 839132
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 121 (neu: C43.121)

Matthias Lübke

Phone:
+49 371 531 39542
Fax:
+49 371 531 839542
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle S: 2/S003 (neu: C61.003)

Torsten Mitschke

extrusion technology, electrical engineering, machine maintenance, KUKA-handling
Phone:
+49 371 531 38711
Fax:
+49 371 531 838711
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle MERGE: ME109 (neu: C11.109)

René Morgenstern

injection molding
Phone:
+49 371 531 30470
Fax:
+49 371 531 830470
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70: ME007 (neu: C11.007)

Mario Porges

Phone:
+49 371 531 37783
Fax:
+49 371 531 837783
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle MERGE: ME109 (neu: C11.109)

Armin Rockhausen

Phone:
+49 371 531
Fax:
+49 371 531
Room:
C11: C11.106 2/106
E-Mail:

Gerolf Saremba

measurement, control and feedback control technology, test engineering
Phone:
+49 371 531 37162
Fax:
+49 371 531 837162
Room:
:

Stefan Schmidt

CAD design, process chains, handling
Phone:
+49 371 531 34145
Fax:
+49 371 531 834145
Room:
Technologie-Campus 1: 207

M.Sc. Raik Schmidt

research and design
Phone:
+49 371 531 30483
Fax:
+49 371 531 830483
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: Rh31/212 (neu: C43.212)

Klaus Schubert

Phone:
+49 371 531 37965
Fax:
+49 371 531 837965
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle S: 2/S003 (neu: C61.003)

Dipl.-Ing. Uwe Schwurack

Phone:
+49 371 531 34352
Fax:
+49 371 531 834352
Room:
:

B. Sc. Nadine Seidel

Environmental compatibility and chemical material analysis
Phone:
+49 371 531 36907
Fax:
+49 371 531 836907
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 201 (neu: C43.201)

Sven Storck

Phone:
+49 371 531 32758
Fax:
+49 371 531 832758
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: ME109 (neu: C11.109)

Dipl.-Ing. Haik Strobel

construction, gripping systems, preheating
Phone:
+49 371 531 31903
Fax:
+49 371 531 831903
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 212 (neu: C43.212)

B. Eng. Sebastian Thiele

Environmental compatibility and chemical material analysis
Phone:
+49 371 531 36870
Fax:
+49 371 531 836870
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 201 (neu: C43.201)

Christian Tröbs

Phone:
+49 371 531 34232
Fax:
+49 371 531 834232
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, Halle S: 2/S005 (neu: C61.005)

Dipl.-Ing. (BA) Susanne Viertel

analytical investigation and testing of lightweight materials
Phone:
+49 371 531 33352
Fax:
+49 371 531 833352
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 006 (neu: C43.006)

Dipl.-Ing (BA) Torsten Vogel

Injection molding, plastics technology, process automation
Phone:
+49 371 531 32475
Fax:
+49 371 531 832475
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 31/33: 210 (neu: C43.210)

Uwe Wenzel

extrusion technology, electrical engineering, machine maintenance
Phone:
+49 371 531 39113
Fax:
+49 371 531 839113
Room:
:

Philipp Zehrtner

Materials research, extrusion technology
Phone:
+49 371 531 33802
Fax:
+49 371 531 833802
Room:
:

Heiko Zinn

material testing, automation, electrical engineering
Phone:
+49 371 531 38168
Fax:
+49 371 531 838168
Room:
Reichenhainer Straße 70, D-Bau: 2/D024 (neu: C24.024)

Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Henrik Zopf

structural integration, functionalisation of fibre-reinforced plastic
Phone:
+49 371 531 36857
Fax:
+49 371 531 836857
Room:
Reichenhainer Str. 31/33: 213 (neu: C43.213)

Press Articles

Social Media

Connect with Us: